close window x

Please contact our worldwide VAT sales organsation for your inquiries:


Please click for VAT worldwide contacts

Germany, Austria
VAT Deutschland GmbH
Zur Wetterwarte 50, Haus 337/G
DE-01109 Dresden

Tel.: +49 351 501 934 00
Fax: +49 351 501 934 01

Switzerland
VAT Vakuumventile AG
Seelistrasse 1
DE-9469 Haag

Tel.: +41 81 772 78 49
Fax: +41 81 771 48 30

Denmark
Pfeiffer Vacuum Scandinavia AB
Vesterngen2
DK-2630 Tastrup

Tel.: +45 43 52 38 00
Fax: +45 43 52 38 50
efa@pfeiffer-vacuum.dk

Finland
SV Vacuumservice OY
P.O. BOX 182
FI-00511 Helsinki

Tel.: +35 89 774 55 30
Fax: +35 89 774 55 330
info@vacuumservice.fi

France
ALTEC
Arnaud AUBERT
104, bd Jean-Jaurès, BP17
78801 Houilles Cedex - France
Tel.: +33 1 39 15 69 85
a.aubert@altec-equipment.com

Great Britain
VAT Vacuum Products Ltd.
Edmund House
Rugby Road
Leamington Spa
Warwickshire
GB

uk@vatvalve.com


Tel.: +44 192 645 2753
Fax: +44 192 645 2758

India
Lawrence & Mayo (India) Lty. Ltd.
11, Government Plac East
Kolkata 700 069

Tel.: +91 33 2248 18 18
Fax: +91 33 2248 00 68
calgovt@lawrenceandmayo.co.in

Israel
Israel Scientific Instruments Ltd.
32, Shaham Street
Amargad House, Kiryat Matalom
P.O.Box 7790
Petah – Tikva 49170

Tel.: +972 3923 22 02
Fax: +972 3 922 97 50
shlomi.sofer@isi.co.il

Italy
COMVAT AG
Scharastrasse 1
CH - 9469 Haag, Schweiz

Tel.: +41 81 771 6062 
Fax: +41 81 771 1049
comvat@vat.ch

Netherlands / Belgium / Luxemburg
VAT Contact Office
Zuiderstraat 30
3434 BH Nieuwegein

Tel.: +31 85 8770718
Fax: +31 85 8770753
NL@vatvalve.com

Eastern Europe and ROW
COMVAT AG
Scharastrasse 1
CH - 9469 Haag, Schweiz

Tel.: +41 81 771 6062 
Fax: +41 81 771 1049
comvat@vat.ch


Spain
Tecnovac, S. L.
Sector Literatos, 38 – Local 1
28760 Tres Cantos (Madrid)

Tel.: +34 91 804 11 34
Fax: +34 91 804 30 91
tecnovac@tecnovac.es

Sweden / Norway
Pfeiffer Vacuum Scandinavia AB
Johanneslundsvägen 3
SE- 194 81 Upplands Väsby

Tel.: +46 8 590 748 10
Fax: +46 8 590 748 88
sales@pfeiffer-vacuum.se

USA
VAT Inc.
655 River Oaks Parkway
San Jose, CA 95134
United States

Tel.: +1 800 935 1446
US@vatvalve.com

Privacy Statement

A. General information

The following Privacy Statement is valid for all websites of COMVAT AG (hereafter referred to as "COMVAT"). It explains to you how your personal data will be collected, processed and used if you visit the websites of COMVAT and/or register on them.

When handling your personal data, we undertake to protect your privacy and will therefore exercise the necessary care when processing your personal data.

The COMVAT website may also contain links to other websites. These other websites are not monitored by COMVAT. Any such websites are visited under your own responsibility. COMVAT cannot accept any responsibility or liability for such external websites, their content or their practices in relation to data protection.

B. Security of your personal data

The internet is an open global structure of computer networks. You transmit your personal data over the internet at your own risk.

COMVAT has put in place appropriate security standards in order to protect your personal data. Despite comprehensive technical and organisational security precautions, there is no such thing as absolute security. For this reason, we ask that you support us in our efforts to ensure security by refraining from disclosing any particularly sensitive or unnecessary data.

C. The purpose and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

COMVAT will collect, process and use your personal data exclusively for the following purposes:
  • in order to manage, operate, maintain and improve the website;
  • in order to process orders through the website;
  • in order to individually tailor the content and products offered on the website in line with your personal preferences;
  • in order to assess your entitlement to receive particular offers on the website;
  • in order to analyse customer behaviour;
  • in order to answer questions and comments;
  • in order to transmit information concerning products, services and sales promotions by ordinary post, email, telephone or fax;
  • in order to deliver advertising material relating to products, services and sales promotions (direct marketing);
  • in order to communicate regarding various matters (such as e.g. safety instructions, support and administrative notifications, etc.);
  • in order to manage activities or events related to sales promotion;
  • in order to comply with statutory obligations;
  • in order to implement contractual agreements; and
  • in order to fulfil further purposes agreed upon from time to time.


COMVAT will ask you for your consent before collecting, processing and using your personal data, where this is required by law. You will also be given reasonable advance notice by COMVAT in accordance with statutory requirements concerning any new purpose or any change in the purpose for which your data is processed.

COMVAT will also ensure that only a limited class of person will receive access to your personal data within the ambit of their tasks and activities.

D. The types and categories of your personal data

Alongside the information that you voluntarily provide (e.g. filling in online forms, sending email, etc.), COMVAT will also collect, process and use data that is automatically collected in relation to usage of the website.

It is therefore not possible to provide a comprehensive list of all types and categories of your personal data that COMVAT may potentially collect, process and use. Your personal data will ordinarily include the following types and categories:
  • all relevant information concerning your computer and connection (IP address, operating system, browser type, browser version, browser configuration, name of the internet provider, etc.) in order to enable the connection and usage of the website and the exchange of data;
  • all subpages and links clicked on (URL Clickstream) during the visit to the COMVAT website along with the date and time;
  • all queries and messages sent and orders placed;
  • an archive of all outstanding and concluded queries, orders and transactions;
  • all search terms entered and the products and services viewed on the COMVAT website;
  • all consents and approvals granted;
  • all information entered into or uploaded by you onto the COMVAT website.


E. Recipients and the transmission of your personal data to a third country

COMVAT may disclose your personal data within the corporate group for the purpose of central administration. COMVAT will not market your personal data or lease, disclose, transfer or otherwise share them without your express consent.

COMVAT will only transmit your personal data to a third country within the corporate group for which no EU Commission adequacy decision applies in exceptional circumstances. Should it do so, COMVAT will ensure appropriate data processing through an Intercompany Agreement based on the GDPR.

Any request to disclose your personal data to the authorities will be made strictly in accordance with applicable data protection law.

F. Period for which your personal data will be stored

Your personal data will be retained by COMVAT for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data were processed in accordance with the retention policy and/or applicable law.

G. Options relating to the protection of your personal data

You have a range of options in relation to the protection of your personal data that COMVAT collects, processes and uses concerning you. Some of these options are:
  • You can decide not to provide particular personal data, in particular if COMVAT asks you for consent to collect this information.
  • You can at any time revoke with future effect the data protection consents granted in the past.
  • You can ask whether COMVAT collects, processes and uses any personal data relating to you, and if so which data.
  • You can ask at any time for incorrect personal data to be rectified.
  • You can ask for your personal data to be erased, provided that these data were processed with your consent.
  • You can require that the processing of your personal data be restricted or object to processing.
  • You can request the portability of your personal data.


Should you wish to exercise your right to lodge a complaint against COMVAT, please contact the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) as our competent supervisory authority.

H. Changes to the Privacy Statement

The business activities of COMVAT are constantly changing, and hence this Privacy Statement may be adjusted from time to time. Should this occur, COMVAT will publish an updated Privacy Statement with a new version date in the last line. If you continue to use the websites, COMVAT will presume that you have accepted this new version.

I. Contact

Your feedback is always welcome.

If you have any questions or comments concerning our practices relating to data protection or your personal data that is held by COMVAT, please contact the Data Protection Officer: dataprotection@vat.ch

Our representation in the EU:

VAT Vakuum-Apparate-Technik Deutschland GmbH Sandra Hölzer
D-01109 Dresden
dataprotection@vat.ch

Last updated on 22 May 2018
print